Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://otaku.co.za.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.
Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view,
what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

How do we use your personal information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
– Communicate with you;
– Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
– When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Otaku is committed to protecting our customers’ personal information and will only process information in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation. In keeping with this commitment, Otaku will only process personal information in accordance with the provisions of The Protection of Personal Information Act (”the Act”) and other applicable data protection legislation.

All personal information collected by Otaku will be stored as follows:

  • In a secure and safe manner according to strict information security principles with safeguards to ensure its privacy and confidentiality;
  • For no longer than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected unless further retention is required by law, after which the information will be de-identified and disposed of by Otaku.

No information will be transferred to a Third Party without the explicit consent of the data subject unless legally obliged thereto by Otaku in accordance with the provisions of the Act.

 

Protecting your information

The safeguarding of your information is important to us and we have a specialized information security team that adopt industry best practices to protect your personal information.
If you have any questions regarding the protection of your information you are welcome to contact us via [email protected]

Updates to this notice

We may update this notice from time to time but you can always accept that the one available on our website is the most up to date version.

Free shipping on order's over R1000

X

Subscribe to our newsletter

10% Off Everything

We'll notify you of any sales.